Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

This notice (together with our terms of and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data the Company collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

GDPR Principles

The Company complies with the principles of GDPR. The six overall guiding principles are:

  • Lawfulness, transparency and fairness
  • Purpose Limitation
  • Data Minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Confidentiality and integrity

Your privacy and security is of the utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with GDPR.

Who is the Data Controller?

When you provide personal information to CRG or any CRG Subsidiaries, the data controller is the Company.

If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.

Lawful Processing

The Company has a lawful basis for processing your personal data under the provisions of GDPR 6 (1) a, b, and c.  These provisions allow for processing your personal data based on your consent and/or that your data is necessary for the performance of a contract (i.e. employment or temporary/locum work) or to take steps to entering into a contract and/or for the legal obligation we have in relation to providing you with suitable employment or providing our clients with a suitable employee.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details relating to our recruitment services and the supply of your services to our clients.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

How We Use Personal Data

The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), marketing, customer services.

Consent

By returning or submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to the Company:

  • Processing your sensitive personal data for the above purposes;
  • Transferring your information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK if necessary for the above purposes and where you have indicated a preference for overseas work. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications by post or telephone from the Company but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future. We will also give you the opportunity to opt in to receive such information by e-mail or SMS and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing client and the information relates to similar goods or services to those which you have previously requested from us.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things.

Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the content displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the content we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose.

Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, there are new rights for individuals and existing rights have been strengthen, are very clear and can be found here:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you to opt in (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communication at any time. You can do so by emailing unsubscribe@crg.uk.com.

Please note the Company’s site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  You are advised to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Information Requests

Under GDPR, individuals have the right to confirm if their data is being processed and the right to access their personal data and other supplementary information. Individuals must be able to verify their identity through reasonable means. There is no charge for this information under the regulation but a fee can be charged if the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive or if at the extreme of these reasons, this request can be refused. This fee is based on the administrative cost of providing the information.  Under such a subject request we have to provide this information within 30 days but where information is complex or numerous this period can be extended by a further 60 days by informing you of this within the initial month. If a request is refused for the reasons above and explanation must be given and you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority

Rectification and Erasure

You have a right to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified. Similar to the access requests the Company will respond within 30 days and this can be extended by an extra 60 days in complex cases. This can also be refused but a reason must be given and you have the right to complaint to a supervisory authority. You also have the right to be forgotten, however this request can be refused where data is required to comply with legal obligations, for public health purposes or for the defence or exercise of legal claims. More information can be found here.

Third parties where your personal data has been disclosed also have to be informed of this erasure.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

Disclosure of your Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services.

How to contact us

Email: marketing@crg.uk.com
Telephone: 01744 452 980 Option 4

Mail:
CRG Marketing,
8 Tiger Court,
Kings Business Park
Kings Drive,
Prescot, Merseyside
L34 1BH

General information about data protection may be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Our Sectors

CRG TEC is a Technology, Engineering and Communications recruitment consultancy. We provide technology-focused recruitment services in specialist areas including: FTTP Telecoms Networks, Mobile/Wifi Telecoms Networks, IT, Software Development, Facilities Management and Engineering.

Fibre Telecoms Networks

Find Out More

Mobile/Wifi Telecoms Networks

Find Out More

Software

Find Out More

Engineering

Find Out More

Facilities Management

Find Out More

Can't see what you're looking for?

Contact Us

Exclusive Jobs

Testimonials

Stephen / CRG Tec recently supported me into a new role that I have now started. Right from the start I was impressed by the amount of time and support Stephen provided me with. There was lots of specific information to guide me through the different interview stages, which was extremely helpful. Stephen was regularly in contact with me throughout, keeping me informed and updated. I would recommend Stephen / CRG Tec to anybody seeking a new opportunity as I have not received a comparable experience with anybody else.
Neil has been a key agency supplier throughout my 8 years at Virgin Media, he is a go-to for difficult to fill Tech and Telco vacancies. His passion for what he does and his expert industry knowledge makes working with him and his team effortless . I always find Neil and the team to be honest, reputable & passionate about service that they deliver.
Deborah helps us recruit the best candidates for our growing business. We rely on her for finding candidates at different levels and competencies. Deborah is a true professional with dedication to her customers.
I recently worked with Stephen and CRG TEC as a candidate for a role I’m about to start, he was very helpful, supportive and informative. His professionalism was very exceptional and I’m highly impressed. I have dealt with many recruitment agencies, one thing I noticed he was genuinely interested in not only my career but also my personality.
Liam is one of the most knowledgeable consultants we’ve ever worked with and has become the only person we want to deal with in our field of hydraulic engineering.
I'm very happy with the service I received from my recruitment consultant Deborah, she was very helpful and friendly throughout the process. If I need to change job anytime in the future, I would definitely use her again.
We’ve worked with Neil Crudden since 2006 and he’s genuinely an extension of our business and someone who is as passionate as we are when it comes to sourcing the best people.
I was in a very good role but looking to move on. I knew what I wanted from a new position and had the bar quite high. I had several positions on the go but none of them were looking up to the challenge in terms of location, tech or type of workplace but Deborah managed to jump my high bar.
From the start to the end of the process Alex took the time to get to know me, understand what I was looking for and help me secure my new role. She was professional and honest, knew her client inside out, took the time to answer all my questions and thoroughly prepare me for interviews. Even after I started in my new job she’s kept in touch to make sure I settled in the role.
Dealing with Stephen I knew straight away he was interested in my career and how the role presented to me would help further myself professionally. We had very in depth conversations about the role and the company which helped settle my nerves. Stephen and CRG TEC know who they are as a company and are probably the best recruitment agency I have dealt with in my career.
We have worked with Deborah on numerous occasions and always found suitable candidates. Her approach is professional, yet friendly. Would recommend them to anyone who is looking for that little bit extra.
I worked with Stephen and CRG TEC as a candidate for a role I am about to commence. From the initial contact, through to successful completion, I found Stephen helpful, informative, supportive and professional. He provided solid advice throughout, was always available, and provided honest and open feedback. It was a good and positive experience. Highly recommended.
Alex was professional, informative and spot on with the client requirements, understanding my previous skills and experience. Throughout the process, Alex communicated thoroughly and accurately in setting up the contract. I would highly recommend Alex!
From start to finish the whole process of working with Stephen at CRG TEC was a pleasure. I submitted my CV on Tuesday and by the following Tuesday had the job! I was constantly updated about the process and the interview preparation was second to none! It gave me the edge and helped me greatly in the interview. A fantastic recruitment process!
Deborah made the whole recruitment process an absolute breeze - she proactively found suitable roles, arranged all the interview and follow up briefings - and managed to help me find a new job very quickly. Really happy to have worked with her, and would definitely recommend her!
Alex was incredibly professional and accurate with her description of the role. She made the whole interview process quick and chased up on information. She is thorough in making sure the role is ideal for both parties and incredibly helpful the whole way through.
Neil at CRG Tec is knowledgeable and incredibly well connected. Having worked with him very closely over the past 5 years, we have together conquered some tricky and fast paced hiring in which Neil’s passion and energy never waivers. Confidential, loyal and above all a true gent, he thrives on any challenge given, ensuring 100% that both the client and candidate experience is unrivalled.
Stephen got in touch with myself regarding a role at a Software Support Company having found my CV online. Over the years I've dealt with a wide variety of recruitment companies and you tend to think they're all the same, however the level of service I received from Stephen and CRG TEC was second to none.The entire service was thorough and professional.
My experience with CRG TEC has been brilliant. The guidance I received during the recruitment process really helped me ace the interview. It has been a pleasure to work with Stephen and his dedication and support was key to achieving the best outcome for all parties.
Deborah is an excellent Consultant. She managed the process perfectly from start to finish. I am so pleased with my new job, Deborah really listened to what I wanted and delivered. Thank you.
Alex contacted me when I was starting to get close to the end of my previous contract with an opportunity that has turned out to tick all of the boxes. She was very informative and knowledgeable about the role and guided me through the interview process and unlike some other recruiters I have come across she seemed to have actually done her homework and made sure the role was relevant to my skill set.
After feeling like a battery hen with many so-called recruitment firms, Neil was a breath of fresh air. Neil took his time to find what I was looking for and matched me with job that suited my personality, location and skills. I couldn’t recommend Neil any higher, a truly professional and personal service.
I worked with Stephen and CRG TEC as a candidate for a role I am currently working within. He offered me a lot of tips and information required to be successful in my interview and his professionalism was highly exceptional. I’ve dealt with a lot of recruiters in the past but took note of his genuineness, not only in my career but also my personality. He is a resourceful individual would highly recommend anytime.
Deborah has been so dedicated throughout the hiring period for our two developer roles. She's in constant communication with me, doesn't push us, but keeps us informed at all times. It's taken us some time to get the candidate we want, specifically for our needs and Deborah has been super patient with us at times. I'm glad to have someone who has provided that main point of contact for the whole cycle.
Alex has been awesome in guiding me through successfully gaining my next role in FM. It's been a particularly challenging adventure due to a relocation as well as a period of time when I was out of the country. Alex took it all in her stride and made me feel very relaxed. Nothing fazed her and she kept in regular contact with me through the whole process. This really is the first time I feel as though a recruitment consultant has not spun me a line or tried to 'sell' a role to me. She knew her client very well, which really helped me to pitch myself correctly at interview stage. Alex really 'gets it' and more importantly, really gets people, which is instrumental in this business. Alex has been a star and I hope we can work together again at some point.
After applying to a role online, I got a pleasant call from Stephen and straight from the off I could tell that Stephen had read through my CV and was invested in me. Stephen sorted my interviews impeccably and guided me fully throughout the whole process. I would fully recommend Stephen and thank him for all his help!

Some Interesting Stats

30%

of candidates placed pass probation or complete contracts

30

senior level placements made

30%

of clients partner with us exclusively

30+

Candidates placed

30%

of clients use CRG TEC for repeat business